Recent Posts

Bangkokpost.com : Breaking News

TOURIST VISA EXEMPTION

According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 6 February B.E.2538 (1995) and 8 December B.E. 2541 (1998), and updated December 2002, passport holders from some countries do not require a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes if their stay in the Kingdom does not exceed 30 days.

  • The applicant must possess instrument of means of living expenses 10,000 per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
  • Please also be advised that passport holders from some countries who intend to engage in certain activities are requested to apply for a visa before entering the Kingdom.

Those who come in without visa can extend the stay for additional 10 days. Change of visa status to Non-Immigrant visa can not be done..

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...