Recent Posts

Bangkokpost.com : Breaking News

Applying for an extension of a tourist visa


  • Duration of first permit :
    Upon entering the country, as warranted by a tourist visa, permission will be granted for 60 days.
  • Duration of extension :
    Normally, if the applicant wants to continue touring the country, an extension may be granted for not more than 30 days unless there are extenuating circumstances that would entitle the alien to a one year extension. Fee 1,900 baht.
  • Additional extension:
    Normally, the Immigration will extend your Tourist visa once again for an additional 10 days. Fee 1,900 baht.

Note:
Note that nationals of Bangladesh, China, India, Iran, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri-Lanka, Togo and Uganda may only extend for a further seven days.

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...